About Shop

Search here

Clares Office Supplies Ltd
Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Clares Office Supplies Ltd will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you. This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, financial information (payment information).

We need to know your basic personal data to;
  • provide goods and services to you
  • process your orders
  • provide you with marketing
  • tell you about our products and services.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.
We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary;
  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • to comply with a legal duty
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or closely related purposes).
We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following;
  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit our customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites
  • to provide postal and e-mail communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.
When we process your data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact our Customer Service team. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mail address for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your address with your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. Payment card information is encrypted at point of collection. We will not retain your data for any long than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years.

From time to time we send emails containing offers and services that we think will be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive such emails, please contact us directly or click on the Unsubscribe link at the foot of any marketing email, from where you can update your preferences.

Unsubscribing from marketing emails will not necessarily mean you are omitted from all email communications – we may still email you with details of a business-critical nature, such as Christmas trading times and delivery delays caused by inclement weather, unless you specifically request for us not to.

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follow:
  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Trevor Penn our DPO who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

COOKIES
Cookies are text files, used by your computer's browser, that store visitor session data. Cookies, by themselves, do not identify the individual user. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system.
We currently use cookies to collate general management data which is used to plan enhancements to our services. We never store any personal information in cookies (on any computer that you may use) that can be used to identify you, such as your name or account numbers.
If you do not want us to use cookies you may be able to configure your browser not to accept them. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility for further information. However, you should bear in mind that this may affect our ability to process any transactions you wish to have authorised.
Third Party Plug-ins used on this website:
  • Zoo
  • RsFirewall
  • Google Analytics
  • Mailchimp
contactbutton